Education on protection of human research participants is becoming a mandatory requirement for investigators and key study personnel worldwide.
The American University of Armenia is offering this online training course (available in three languages: Armenian, Russian, and English) to give interested researchers a possibility to get basic knowledge on human subjects protection.
The course is for the researchers designing and conducting studies involving human participants: for principal investigators and main members of study team, including coordinators, data managers, statisticians, etc.
In general, it presents history of formation, structure, and main functions of the current system for protection of human subjects, fundamental ethical principles underlying main codes and regulations which guide ethical conduct of research as well as some other key issues related to protection of rights and welfare of all human participants involved in research.
Successful completion of the course will allow researchers to obtain certificate required by Institutional Review Boards (IRBs) as part of the package of documents they should present when applied for IRB review/approval of proposed studies.
Good Luck!